Carcinogenesis and therapeutic targetability analysis of fusion genes identified by next-generation sequencing of asbestos-related malignant mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kakazu Naoki  九州工業大学, 学生支援本部, 特任教授 (20264757)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords悪性中皮腫 / 悪性中脾腫 / 融合遺伝子 / 次世代シークエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using of the next-generation sequencing technologies has led to the identification of a number of fusion genes that may be involved in the carcinogenesis of malignant mesothelioma. Many of these can be grouped into the NF2, ALK, BAP1, PBRM1, SETD2, EWSR1 and PTEN fusion groups. In the malignant mesothelioma cell line analysed by the next-generation sequencing technologies, two fusion genes in the ALK fusion group (ALK-SDC1 and ALK-RAB3B) and one fusion gene in the SETD2 fusion group (SETD2-PCDH15) were identified and may be involved in the development of malignant mesothelioma. It was suggested that ALK tyrosine kinase inhibitors as molecularly-targeted therapies may be effective in the treatment of ALK fusion-positive malignant mesothelioma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、悪性中皮腫細胞株のゲノムを次世代シーケンシング技術によって解析することにより、悪性中皮腫の発癌に関与し、かつ、分子標的治療のターゲットの候補となりうる融合遺伝子を同定できた点で、本研究は学術的意義があると考えられる。
また、本研究では悪性中皮腫の細胞株でしか解析できなかったが、患者の腫瘍組織を次世代シーケンシング技術によって解析することにより、その患者の癌の発生に関与している固有の融合遺伝子を捉えることも可能であることが示され、さらには、その融合遺伝子をターゲットとする有効な分子標的治療薬を探索することにも役立つことが示唆された点で、社会的意義があると考える。