The Association between Exposure to Heavy Metals during Pre-/Neonatal Periods and Neurodevelopment - Analysis of Milk Teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Yasumitsu-Lovell Kahoko  高知大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (60598522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滿田 直美  高知大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (30611389)
菅沼 成文  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 教授 (50313747)
栄徳 勝光  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 講師 (50552733)
西脇 芳典  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 教授 (50632585)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords重金属曝露 / 乳歯 / 小児 / 精神神経発達 / 蛍光X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although previous studies on the measurement of deciduous milk teeth using liquid chromatography inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry (LC-ICP-MS) have increased in recent years, there are no previous studies on similar measurement methods to this study using X-ray fluorescence. We conducted studies utilizing optical microscopy, manipulated electron microscopy (SEM), and X-ray (polycapillary-focused and KB mirror-focused) measurements. The X-ray measurements were carried out at the KEK, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization. Characteristic concentrations of some heavy metals such as P, Ca, Ni, Zn, Hg, Pb, Sr, Cu, Cr and Mn were identified. Neonatal lines, which is essential for estimating the timing of exposure, were also confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Our method to measure heavy metal distribution using X-ray fluorescence seems to be applicable to estimate exposure timing during critical developmental windows, perinatal and early childhood periods when individuals are most susceptible to chemical exposures as well as to pursue repeatability.