Epigenome-wide association studies for common human diseases related with mental stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Shimanoe Chisato  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (10734064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 明子  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10330979)
田中 恵太郎  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (50217022)
西田 裕一郎  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (50530185)
原 めぐみ  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90336115)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords網羅的エピゲノムワイド関連解析 / 11βHSD / 精神ストレス / HbA1c / コホート研究 / ストレス対処行動 / DNAメチル化 / エピゲノムワイド関連解析 / 糖尿病 / コーホート研究 / CYP11B1 / Metylation / 心理ストレス / コルチゾール / コルチゾン / メタボリックシンドローム / 自覚ストレス / 抑うつ / プロスタグランジンE2 / グルココルチコイド活性 / LC-MSMS / DNA メチル化 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using data from a Japan Multi-institutional Collaborative Cohort study, Genome-Wide Association Studies (GWAS), Epigenome-Wide Association Studies (EWAS), and biomarkers discovery research aimed at elucidating the mechanisms involved in mental and physical health were performed. As a result, gene-based analysis using GWAS data suggests that genetic variations in FBXO45 are associated with emotional expression. However, we could not detect DNA methylation sites significantly associated with mental stress and five coping behaviors. On the other hand, we found a relationship between the biomarker that reflects the activity of 11βHSD and mental stress, and some methylation sites associated with HbA1c levels among the methylation of six CpG islands of CYP11B1 were detected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神健康と身体的疾患の関連メカニズムについてのエビデンスは不十分なままである。GWASやEWASにより、精神ストレスに関与する新たな遺伝子多型やDNAのメチル化部位を検討することは、これまで未解明であった精神ストレスが疾患発症につながるメカニズムに寄与するエビデンスを提供できる。本研究で示唆された感情表出に関連する新規の遺伝子多型、精神ストレスと関連する新規マーカー、本バイオマーカーに関連するメチル化部位のHbA1cのレベルとの関連は、次世代の個別化医療に資するモニタリングマーカーの開発、予防対策、創薬の開発につなげることが期待できる。