Search for new biomarkers for prostate cancer using autoantibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Katoh Takahiko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (70169506)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords前立腺がん / 自己抗体 / セントロメア抗体 / 抗核抗体 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autoimmune diseases are characterized by the production of autoantibodies to various intercellular protein-nucleic acid complexes, protein complexes. In recent years, autoantibodies detected in patient serum have attracted attention as a new diagnostic marker for cancer. In this study, we measured serum autoantibodies against DFS70, Ro52, Ro60, CENP-A, CENP-B, which are presumed to be involved in the development of prostate cancer, as well as life style data, food intake frequency survey data, and clinical pathology. We integrated the data and conducted case-control study (673 cases of prostate cancer, 957 cases of health control group). Regarding CENP-A, the proportion was significantly lower in the cancer patient group, but no association was found between other autoantibodies and prostate cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のアレルギー性疾患の増加は周知の事実であるが、自己免疫疾患もまた増加しつつある。最新のデータによれば、すべての自己免疫疾患を合わせると、心臓病、がんに次いで3番目に罹患者が多く、その症状の深刻さを考えると原因解明と予防対策が喫緊の課題となっている。最近の研究によれば、腫瘍の診断マーカーとしてがん患者の血清に検出される自己抗体が注目されており、予防医学的・臨床的に重要な特異的バイオマーカーとなる可能性が期待されている。本研究では、自己抗体のがん発症における予防・臨床的意義を明らかにする。