Molecular epidemiology of Staphylococcus aureus, MRSA having novel enterotoxins and virulence factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Aung Meiji Soe  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10749584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口谷 充代  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70733062)
小林 宣道  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80186759)
漆原 範子  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80396308)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords黄色ブドウ球菌 / MRSA / S. argenteus / 新型エンテロトキシン / 病原因子 / 分子疫学 / ST / 新規病原因子 / 新規変異型付着因子 / 付着因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prevalence of novel staphylococcal enterotoxin (SE)(-like) toxin genes in Staphylococcus aureus and its relative species S. argenteus, and their molecular epidemiological characteristics were analyzed. selw and selx were detected in more than 80% of S. aureus isolates examined, and showed diversity in their nucleotide sequences. S. aureus harbored sey and selz at low rate, without having sel26 and sel27. The sey gene was detected in all the ST2250 S. argenteus isolates, and more than half of this lineage harbored selz, sel26, and sel27. Prevalence of novel SE(-like) genes was revealed to be different depending on lineages of S. aureus and S. argenteus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
黄色ブドウ球菌は、市中での食中毒や病院感染の主要な原因菌である。本菌種の病原性は、本菌が持つ毒素、病原因子に起因すると考えられており、すでに腸管毒(エンテロトキシン、SE)、白血球障害毒素、組織付着因子などが同定されている。SE遺伝子にはsea-see、seg-seuなど多数の種類が知られるが、2011年以降、selw、selx、sey、selz、sel26、sel27などの新型SE(様)遺伝子が同定された。本研究ではそれらSE(様)遺伝子の黄色ブドウ球菌およびその近縁種における分布状況を明らかにするとともに、菌の遺伝学的系統によって分布するSE(様)遺伝子の種類に違いがあることを示した。