Heterogeneity of Japanese Epstein-Barr virus strains explored by viral genome sequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Yajima Misako  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60443131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 輝  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50333472)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsEBウイルス / ゲノム塩基配列決定 / 大腸菌人工染色体 / ゲノム編集 / 多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) establishes lifelong latent infection in the majority of healthy individuals, while it is a causative agent for various diseases. Recent studies indicate that there are substantial levels of viral genome heterogeneity among different EBV strains. However, the extent of EBV strain variation among asymptomatically infected individuals remains elusive. We cloned and sequenced EBV genomes derived from human tonsillar tissues, which are the reservoirs of asymptomatic EBV infection. Phylogenetic analyses revealed that Asian EBV strains could be divided into several distinct subgroups. EBV strains derived from nasopharyngeal carcinoma-endemic areas constitute different subgroups from a subgroup of EBV strains from non-endemic areas, including Japan. The results could be consistent with biased regional distribution of EBV-associated diseases depending on the different EBV strains colonizing different regions in Asian countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EBウイルスが関係する疾患の一部にはある特定の地域で高い発症率を示すものがあることが知られているが、なぜこのような発症率の違いがみられるのか、その理由は不明である。
本研究では、日本人の扁桃組織に潜伏感染しているEBウイルス株のゲノム塩基配列を調べ、比較解析を行った結果、日本のEBウイル株には多様性があり、日本を含む東アジアのEBウイルス株が中国南部・東南アジア地域のEBウイルス株と異なる系統に属することを明らかにした。本研究は、アジアにおけるEBウイルス株の地域分布とEBウイルス関連疾患の好発地域が一致する可能性があることを示した初めての報告である。