| Project/Area Number |
18K10058
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Hitoshi 東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (10550551)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大和田 賢 東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (40756409)
住吉 秀明 東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (60343357)
阿部 幸一郎 東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90294123)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 次世代影響 / THAラット / 学習能力 / 高学習能 / 高次脳機能 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is well known that in the development of healthy children, exposure to environmental factors during development has a significant impact on the formation of next-generation higher brain functions. However, no method has been established to evaluate the impact on next-generation learning and memory during development. Tokai High Avoider (THA) rats, which are high-learning ability model animals, were able to sensitively grasp the effects of environmental changes associated with developmental engineering technology and stress during pregnancy on the learning function of pups. It was also suggested that the maternal phenotype is a factor that supports the high learning ability of THA rats. This study suggests that THA rats will be very useful experimental model animals for assessing their effects on higher brain function.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
健全な子供の発育において、出生前の母体環境や出生後の発育環境について注視することに大きな社会的意義がある。近年では、様々な生殖補助医療技術が急速に進歩・普及しする一方で、出生した子供の健康影響について高次脳機能の側面から評価がなされていない。本研究で得られた成果は、母体環境の変化によって引き起こされる次世代の認知機能への影響について適切に評価する方法を提案するものである。周産期ケアに対する新規かつ重要な情報提供の一助となり、次世代を担う子供たちの健やかな発育を考える上で大きな礎になるものと考えられる。