Air pollution and the health effects in South Asia: Comparison between urban and rural area and assessment of prevention with mask
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Umemura Tomohiro  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10401960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺崎 寛章  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 講師 (40608113)
大西 一成  聖路加国際大学, 専門職大学院公衆衛生学研究科(公衆衛生大学院), 准教授 (50596278)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords室内空気汚染 / 大気汚染 / 南アジア / 貧困層 / 気道炎症 / 呼気中一酸化窒素(FeNO) / アレルギー / ベンガル地域 / 児童 / インド / コルカタ / 呼気中一酸化窒素 / 症状 / 呼吸器障害 / 貧困 / 呼吸器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted on poor children in both urban and rural areas of West Bengal, India. There was no seasonal difference in FeNO, an index of airway inflammation, although allergic symptoms were relieved in both urban and rural areas during the rainy season. If air pollution is the primary cause of airway inflammation, FeNO in the urban area during the rainy season should be lower than that in the rural area during the dry season because the AQI (air pollution index) in urban areas during the rainy season is lower than the AQI in rural areas during the dry season. However, FeNO level was higher in urban areas even during the rainy season than in rural areas during the dry season. Therefore, they may be affected not only by air pollution, but also by indoor air pollution, which is considered to be at a constant level of exposure throughout the year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インドやバングラデシュが位置する南アジアでは大気汚染の影響が深刻と考えられているが、室内汚染も深刻であることが示唆された。特に貧困層は室内でバイオマスなどを用いた調理をしているが、換気扇がない住居に住んでいる人が多い。また、本研究は児童を対象としたが、実際に家庭で調理を担当するのは女性(主婦)であることがほとんどであり、室内空気汚染が女性に及ぼす健康影響が懸念される結果となった。