Relationship between gastrointestinal disorder and musculoskeletal diseases: A population-based cohort ROAD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Inoue Izumi  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (10305774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 典子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (60240355)
一瀬 雅夫  帝京大学, 医学部, 副院長 (50143425)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords萎縮性胃炎 / ヘリコバクター感染胃炎 / 骨粗鬆症 / 胃炎の血清マーカー / 消化器疾患 / 運動器疾患 / ビタミンD / コホート研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to estimate the prevalences of Helicobacter pylori (HP) infection and atrophic gastritis as determined by serum HP antibody and pepsinogen (PG) levels, as well as the link between gastrointestinal disorder and musculoskeletal diseases. A fifth follow-up was completed in the large-scale population-based cohort study ROAD, and serum HP antibody and PG levels were measured in baseline and 10-year follow-up participants in this cohort. The prevalences of HP infection and atrophic gastritis were estimated, and that showed significant decreases in the 10-year interval survey. In addition, a logistic regression analysis revealed that atrophic gastritis was significantly associated with low bone mineral density (p <0.05).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HP感染および萎縮性胃炎は、症状に乏しく慢性に進行し経過が長いという特徴をもつ。これら疫学指標の推定には一般住民集団を対象としたコホートを設定し、長期間にわたり包括的に調査・追跡を行う必要があるが、基本的な疫学指標および自然経過に関するデータは世界的にも少ない。本縦断研究によりHP感染および萎縮性胃炎の有病率をはじめとする疫学指標および自然経過を推定し、HP感染の結果として生じる胃の萎縮性変化が運動器疾患に及ぼす影響について解明する。これにより、HP感染胃炎およびその関連疾患の健康管理に資するエビデンスを構築することが期待できる。