A Comprehensive Epidemiological Study of the Effect of Workers' Days Off on Mental and Physical Health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ITANI Osamu  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70624162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兼板 佳孝  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (40366571)
大塚 雄一郎  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (40748399)
土器屋 美貴子  佐賀大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (20749139)
地家 真紀 (池田真紀)  昭和女子大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (20535166)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords休養 / 休日 / 健康 / 労働者 / 疫学 / システマティックレビュー / 縦断研究 / プレゼンティーイズム / 睡眠 / 評価尺度 / 系統的レビュー / 縦断疫学研究 / コホート研究 / ストレス / ワークライフバランス / QOL / コホート / コーピング / 職務遂行能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective was to provide scientific evidence of the impact of "days off of workers" on physical and mental health. We conducted a longitudinal epidemiological study and a systematic review of the effects of "rest" and "sleep" on job performance (presenteeism) among workers, using our newly developed "Rest Rating Scale" to appropriately assess workers' ability to rest. Regarding the epidemiological studies, a significant relationship between "sleep" and presenteeism was found in both cross-sectional and longitudinal analyses. For "quality of rest" and presenteeism, the cross-sectional analysis found a significant relationship, but the longitudinal analysis found no significant relationship. With regard to the systematic review, we finally extracted five previous studies on rest and health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成28年度より労働者を対象とするストレスチェック制度が法制化され、高ストレス者に対して医師の面接指導が実施されている。ストレス軽減を目的とした生活指導において労働者の「休養」についてもエビデンスに基づいた具体的な指導が必要だが「休養」が心身の健康にどのような影響をおよぼすのかについては現在のところエビデンスが充分でなく指導内容の具体性も乏しい。今回の研究では、横断研究のみであるが、労働者における休養の質が業務遂行能力(プレゼンティーイズム)と有意に関係しているという、科学的根拠を得ることができた。また、休養と健康における先行研究の結果を集約することができた。