The association between physical fitness measures and lifestyle-related diseases in middle-aged workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kyoko  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00381989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上原 新一郎  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (00628696)
林 朝茂  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10381980)
柴田 幹子  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (10802829)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords体力 / 運動習慣 / 生活習慣病 / 疫学研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We cross-sectionally examined the association between various physical fitness measures and the prevalence of lifestyle-related diseases such as type 2 diabetes, hypertension, and hypertriglyceridemia in middle-aged men. Several physical fitness measures were associated with the prevalence of lifestyle-related diseases in multivariate analyses. After further adjustment for physical activity obtained from the self-administered questionnaire, these results were similar. Furthermore, we prospectively examined the relationship between several physical fitness measures and the incidence of lifestyle-related diseases in multivariate analyses. Several physical fitness measures were related with the incidence of lifestyle-related diseases. After further adjustment for physical activity, these results were similar.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
種々の体力測定項目が糖尿病や高血圧症などの生活習慣病の新規発症に関連するかどうかを検討した縦断的研究は世界的に少ない。本研究は35歳以上の中年男性において、質問票から得られた運動習慣を考慮しても複数の体力測定項目は生活習慣病の新規発症と関連することを明らかにした。体力測定の結果が優れていると将来の生活習慣病の発症が少ないこという重要なエビデンスが得られ、予防対策に活用することが可能である。