Association between work practice management and the prevalence of abnormal findings in the special health examination for hand-arm vibration syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takemura Shigeki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70511559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津野 香奈美  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, ヘルスイノベーション研究科, 准教授 (30713309)
吉益 光一  神戸女学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (40382337)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords手腕振動障害 / 作業管理 / 日振動ばく露量A(8) / 特殊健康診断 / 産業保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The association between work practice management and the severity of hand-arm vibration syndrome was evaluated with data of industrial vibrating tool operators (IVTOs) in special health examinations. As for forestry workers, the prevalence of regular glove users was higher but the prevalence of regular ear plug users was lower in individuals working for enterprises with 10 or more IVTOs than in those working for enterprises with 9 or less IVTOs. The distribution of severity was comparable regardless of glove and ear plug usage status, both in forestry workers and in public servants. Alongside the analysis, electronic systems were improved to integrate data of special health examinations efficiently. To reduce the risk of hand-arm vibration syndrome, occupational health management including work practice management is important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
振動障害は、振動業務に相当期間従事した後に発生しうる疾病である。労働衛生管理のうち作業管理については、日振動ばく露量A(8)の実測に基づく評価には到らなかったが、個人用保護具使用等でみた管理体制と管理区分でみた有所見率の関連を評価した。「管理体制が手厚いほど有所見率が低い」とは限らなかったが、振動障害リスク評価を踏まえたリスク低減・労働衛生管理の重要性を否定するものではない。解析のもととなった特殊健康診断データは、経時的に追跡することで、振動障害の早期発見と事後措置を踏まえた労働衛生管理の改善や、病態の把握に寄与すると期待される。