Prospective longitudinal study on health effect of multiple-task exercise program in community-dwelling older persons in Hokkaido.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHokkaido Chitose College of Rehabilitation
Principal Investigator
Mori Mitsuru  北海道千歳リハビリテーション大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50175634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北澤 一利  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00204884)
尚和 里子  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30813919)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords後期高齢者 / 身体活動 / 前向き研究 / 基本チェックリスト / 介護予防 / 日常生活動作 / 認知機能 / 抑うつ状態 / 多重タスク運動 / 健康増進 / 閉じこもり / 寒冷地 / 縦断研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A light-burden physical exercise called Net-step exercise (NSE) has been developed. Conducting the repeated survey with the Kihon Checklist (KCL) for the same older subjects, we assessed the effectiveness of NSE activity. Among 3,155 community-dwelling persons aged from 75 to 79 years in 8 towns, 2,183 subjects (69.2%) and 1,956 subjects (93.3%) in 2018 and 2019 Survey, respectively. Logistic regression analysis and repeated-measures ANOVA were applied by sex. Significantly reduced risk was observed in NSE participants in difficulty in activities of daily living in males in 2018 and 2019 Surveys, and in females in 2018 and 2019 Survey, houseboundness in females in 2018 and 2019 Survey, impaired cognitive function in males in 2018 Survey, and depressive status in females in 2018 Survey. Significant findings were also shown by analysis with repeated-measures ANOVA. Either performance of NSE itself or participation in the program, or both, may promote healthy status in the older persons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強度は低いが多重タスクである、ふまねっと運動(F運動)を実施することの高齢者の健康増進への効果を前向き縦断研究の方法で検討した。その結果、過去1年間にF運動を実施していたことは、日常生活関連動作低下のリスクが男女とも有意に低く、閉じこもりのリスクが女性で有意に低く、認知機能低下のリスクが男性で有意に低く、抑うつ状態のリスクが女性で有意に低かった。F運動を実施することによる健康増進の効果が示唆された。