Evaluation of effectiveness of delivering parenting program toward communities in remote area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
KATO Noriko  十文字学園女子大学, 教育人文学部, 教授 (30150171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 いずみ  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (50285011)
藤田 一郎  福岡女学院大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (60228989)
柳川 敏彦  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (80191146)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsペアレンティングプログラム / 遠隔 / COVID-19 / 評価 / 親支援プログラム / 遠隔実施 / 遠隔地 / 小児保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent environment for raising children with weakening of human relations among communities, needs for parenting programs increased. For one of the programs named positive parenting program (Triple P), there merged the necessity to provide programs for families living in the remote area. So effectiveness of providing programs through home visit and videoconferencing technology was examined using psychological scales. Providing programs through home visit showed comparable effect to those providing in the clinics. Through videoconferencing technology, compared to control group who were not provided programs, there was statistical significance of the effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在数多く実施されている親支援プログラムは客観的指標を用いて効果が判定されないものが多い中で、本研究において採用したトリプルPには優れた評価ツールが用意されており、効果が客観的に判定されるといった点で学術的意義が大きい。近年の核家族化とコミュニティーの崩壊の中で、新型コロナウイルス感染拡大の影響で育児困難感を感じる親がさらに増加する中、感染予防対策を配慮したIT技術によるビデオカンファレンス機能を用いて親支援プログラムトリプルPを地域の家庭に届け、親の育児困難の解決に寄与したという点で、社会的意義が大きい。