Prognosis and medical history of severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SJS, TEN, DIHS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kurosawa Michiko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70245702)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSJS / TEN / DIHS / レセプトデータ / 重症薬疹 / 既往歴 / データベース / 予後 / 後遺症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS), toxic epidermal necrolysis (TEN), and drug-induced hypersensitivity syndrome (DIHS) are severe cutaneous adverse reactions that can be life threatening and leave sequelae. To confirm the medical history of SJS, TEN, and DIHS, three types of data were used for SJS and TEN: the results of nationwide epidemiological surveys, previously published analysis results of individual clinical survey records, and medical claims data. For DIHS, two types of data were used: nationwide surveys and medical claims data. The clinical epidemiology of SJS, TEN, and DIHS has been investigated using nationwide surveys and individual clinical survey data. In this study, we added medical insurance claim information to complement each other's strengths and gain an overall understanding of the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症薬疹の臨床疫学像はこれまで全国調査や臨床調査個人票データで検討されていたが、レセプト情報も加えて検討した。レセプトデータは過去の病歴や投薬歴について長期間遡って詳細な情報を検討できる可能性があるが、診断基準や重症度の確認が難しい。診断基準と重症度は全国調査や臨床調査個人票データでは確認可能である。各データの利点を相補完しつつ全体像を把握していくことが求められる。