Epidemiological exploration about factors affected to non-communicable diseases with consideration of life course from fetal period
Project/Area Number |
18K10076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Kohta 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90402081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平田 修司 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (00228785)
山縣 然太朗 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10210337)
北野 尚美 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40316097)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 疫学 / コホート研究 / 母子保健 / ビッグデータ / DOHaD説 / 医療レセプトデータ / Real World Data / マルチレベル解析 / 行動変容ステージ / 生活習慣病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we published some research articles based on the data from some cohort studies. For example, we suggested that frozen embryo transfer affects intrauterine growth trajectory from the second trimester to term, particularly in female fetuses. Moreover, it was suggested that the effect of maternal active smoking during pregnancy on childhood growth was more apparent among children in the second quartile of birthweight. In addition, we clarified that maternal smoking status is significantly associated with higher gestational weight gain and lower birthweight by using perinatal medical records. On the other hand, we described that maternal smoking status before and after pregnancy by using the data of community-based cohort study. Finally, these results might contribute to clarify the mechanisms of Developmental Origins of Health and Disease (DOHaD) concept.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、胎児期と出生後早期の環境が、成人に至るまでの健康状態や疾患発症と関連しているというDOHaD(Developmental Origins of Health and Disease)説に関するさまざまな検討が行われている。本研究課題からの研究成果は、DOHaD説について疫学的視点からさまざまなエビデンスを示したものであり、そのメカニズムに関する基礎的検討や、さまざまな疾患についての臨床的検討の端緒となる可能性がある。今後は、医療レセプトなどのReal World Dataを用いた疫学的検討につなげることで、さらなる発展が期待される。