| Project/Area Number |
18K10077
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
| Research Institution | University of Kochi (2023) Chukyo Gakuin University (2019-2022) Kindai University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊木 雅之 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50184388)
甲田 勝康 関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60273182)
藤田 裕規 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10330797)
北川 淳 北里大学, 一般教育部, 教授 (80260529)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | サルコペニア / 骨折 / 筋肉量 / 地域在住高齢男性 / コホート研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the previous studies, it reported that the decrease in skeletal muscle mass with aging was greater in the lower limbs than in the upper limbs. It may suggest that the decrease in muscle mass is occurring unevenly depending on the region of the human body. Based on this, we believe that the effect of muscle mass on fractures should be examined by dividing muscle mass by region of the human body. In this study, we examined whether a decrease in lower limb muscle mass is associated with an increased fracture risk in the Fujiwara-kyo osteoporosis risk in men (FORMEN) study. Cross-sectional and longitudinal analyses were performed on men who participated in the FORMEN study. The cross-sectional analysis showed that a decrease in lower limb muscle mass was associated with major osteoporotic fractures. However, the longitudinal study did not show a statistically significant association between a decrease in lower limb muscle mass and fractures.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、下肢筋量の低下と主要骨粗鬆症性骨折の間に関連があることを示唆することができた。骨粗鬆症及び骨粗鬆症性骨折のリスク要因は様々なものが存在する。その中で下肢筋量の低下がリスク要因となり得ることが示されたことは、骨粗鬆症予防において新たな課題を提示することになったと考えられる。また近年、オステオサルコペニアが注目されているが、オステオサルコペニアと骨折の関連の研究にも新たな角度からアプローチができる可能性を提供した結果と考えられる。