Effects of Sleep Debt and Sleep Apnea Syndrome on Cardiovascular Disease and CKD in the General Population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Chikara Yoshimura  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20511885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有馬 久富  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20437784)
中島 衡  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (70188960)
升谷 耕介  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (30419593)
藤田 昌樹  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (50325461)
前田 俊樹  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (50555555)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords睡眠呼吸障害 / 睡眠負債 / 一般住民 / 心血管病 / CKD / 疫学 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 慢性腎臓病 / 健診 / 睡眠健診 / 睡眠検診 / 動脈硬化 / 予防医学 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sleep debt and sleep apnea syndrome were investigated in an epidemiological survey of the general population. 785 residents participated in the survey, and 541 were received out of center sleep testing. The number of participants was considered to be slightly higher than that of previously reported studies in Japan. The prevalence of sleep apnea syndrome in Japan was clarified by analyzing the results of comprehensive health examinations. It is necessary to increase awareness of sleep apnea syndrome and to actively intervene in its diagnosis and treatment in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冠動脈の石灰化と睡眠時無呼吸症候群の関係を示唆する報告が散見されているが、地域一般住民においての関連を検討した報告は日本においてはなく、本研究が初めての報告である。本研究にてわが国の睡眠時無呼吸症候群の有病率が判明した。また、睡眠時無呼吸症候群における狭心症や心筋梗塞との関連が示唆された。また、本研究で収集した40歳以上の地域一般住民における国際前立腺症状スコア、過活動膀胱症状スコアと冠動脈の石灰化の関連を解析することで、排尿障害と動脈硬化の関連の同定に寄与すると考えられる。睡眠時無呼吸症候群の排尿障害の解明にも役立つと考えられる。