Evaluation of work functioning impairments by disease, and evaluation of changes in work functioning impairments over the course of treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Fujino Yoshihisa  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (80352326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 智久  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 准教授 (40525466)
森 晃爾  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (50230066)
大谷 誠  産業医科大学, 産業保健データサイエンスセンター, 助教 (60738475)
永田 昌子  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 助教 (70525469)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプレゼンティーズム / 健康経営 / 労働生産性 / 疼痛 / 睡眠障害 / うつ病 / 疾病就業 / 労働機能障害 / メンタルヘルス / 疼痛自己効力感 / 労働損失 / 傷病別医療費
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study assessed the degree of work functioning impairment by disease (especially depression, insomnia, musculoskeletal diseases, etc.) and treatment status, and changes in work functioning impairment over the course of treatment with regard to presenteeism among workers. In this study, the degree of work functioning impairment was assessed by the self-administered questionnaire WFun, and health examination and medical claim data provided by companies and health insurance were used.
It was confirmed that depression and insomnia increased the level of work function impairment among the diseased. In addition, it was confirmed that there was a recovery of work function impairment with treatment. In addition, we quantified the impact of sick leave and presenteeism, and estimated that employees lost 7.7% of their total working days due to sick leave and sick work combined, or an average of 17.9 days per employee per year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
就労と治療の両立支援では、疾病を抱える労働者がどれくらい働く力があるかを適切に評価すること必要がある。このことは高齢者就労においても同様である。本研究では、疾病や体調の問題を抱える労働者が、どれくらい労働に困っているのか、もしくはどれくらい働く力があるのかについて、傷病別に労働機能障害の程度の評価測定を行った。さらに、内服の有無や通院の有無などの治療状況によって、労働機能がどのように回復するのかの評価を行った。このようにして得られる情報は、疾病を抱える労働者の適正配置や産業保健的支援を行う上で有用であると考える。また臨床的重症度の改善とは別に、就業能力の維持の重要性を臨床現場に認識させうる。