Geography of suicide in Japan: Spatial patterning, and socioeconomic correlates and inequalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Eiji  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70435957)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自殺予防 / 精神保健 / 空間解析 / 社会疫学 / 自殺対策 / 空間疫学 / 地域格差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first aim of this research was to examine the association between population density and suicide rates in each municipality in Japan. The data used were the number of suicide deaths per municipality from 2009 to 2017 in Japan. The findings showed that the geographical distribution and rural-urban differences in suicide mortality rates in Japan varied significantly by gender and age. The second aim of this research is to examine the association between socioeconomic factors and suicide rates in each municipality. The findings showed that there are clear geographical and socioeconomic inequalities associated with suicide risk in Japan, which vary by gender and age. In particular, Japanese youth living in the most fragmented municipalities also tended to be at higher risk of suicide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、第一に、日本における自殺死亡率の地理的分布および地方-都市差は、性別および年齢によって大きく異なることを示したが、この結果は自殺予防のために資源を配分する際には地域の人口学的要因を考慮することが重要であることを指摘している。
第二に、日本では自殺リスクと関連する地理的・社会経済的不平等が明らかに存在し、それは性別や年齢によって異なることを示した。この結果は、日本における自殺予防は、特に困窮度の高い地域や都市レベルの低い地域に焦点を当てるべきということを指摘している。