A comprehensive study on comparative risk assessment of disease burden in Japan and its application to health policy in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nomura Shuhei  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任助教 (10799282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Rahman Mizanur  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (10726433)
渋谷 健司  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 客員研究員 (50322459)
齋藤 英子  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策情報センター, 研究員 (60738079)
阿部 サラ  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 研究員 (60739530)
井上 真奈美  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 部長 (70250248)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords危険因子 / 疾病負荷 / 比較リスク評価 / 将来推計 / 日本 / 行動リスク / 代謝リスク / 都道府県
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a comprehensive and detailed analysis of risk factors for health outcomes in Japan. We estimated the distribution of various risk factors and their trends by prefecture, and also estimated the contribution of risk factors to various health outcome indicators by prefecture. We used all available data on risk factors and the latest statistical methods. The results of this study include the comprehensive estimates of the disease burden not only at the national level but also at the prefectural level, and its application to health policy in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1980年代から世界一の長寿国として、優れた保健アウトカム指標を誇ってきた我が国であるが、近年は未曾有の高齢化や人口増加、政治経済の諸要因によって保健システムの持続可能性が脅かされている。高齢化やそれに伴う保健医療・福祉の課題は我が国全体の課題である一方で、その実情は都道府県によって大きく異なる。本研究は、世界に先駆けて超高齢社会に突入した我が国の主要な危険因子を都道府県レベルで評価し、それらに対応する最善の方法を見つけるための新たなデータを提示するものである。