Analysis of associations between dietary pattern, nutient pattern, and metabolic syndrome, mortality and cancer incidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ARISAWA Kokichi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (30203384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上村 浩一  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部・保健医療福祉系, 教授 (50346590)
釜野 桜子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 講師 (00612574)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメタボリック症候群 / 代謝的に不健康な肥満 / 代謝的に健康な肥満 / がん死亡率 / がん罹患率 / コホート研究 / 栄養素パターン / 食事酸負荷 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 栄養パターン / 食パターン / 高血糖 / 高血圧 / 肥満 / 因子分析 / 断面研究 / 余暇の身体活動量 / 日常生活の身体活動量 / 栄養摂取パターン / 死亡率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In longitudinal studies, the authors clarified that metabolic syndrome, number of abnormal components of metabolic syndrome, and high blood glucose level were significantly associated with increased cancer mortality. The authors also clarified that metabolic syndrome was associated with significantly increased cancer incidence rate.
In cross-sectional studies, a nutrient pattern characterized by high intake of fiber, potassium and vitamins was associated with lower prevalence of metabolic syndrome, while a nutrient pattern characterized by high intake of fats and fat-soluble vitamins, and high dietary acid load score were associated with higher prevalence of metabolic syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、メタボリック症候群と心血管疾患死亡率・罹患率との関連は確立されているが、がん死亡率・がん罹患率との関連は一致した結果が得られていなかった。今回の研究では、現在の日本人集団において、メタボリック症候群および代謝的に不健康な肥満ががんの死亡率および罹患率上昇と関連していることを明らかにした。
また、メタボリック症候群の有病率と関連する食習慣を、栄養素パターンや食事酸負荷の面から解析し、明らかにした。これらの結果は、我が国において、メタボリック症候群やがんの一次予防対策を考える際の重要な基礎資料の一つとなることが期待される。