Estimation of the incidence rate of type 2 diabetes in a community.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Saito Isao  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (90253781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 広達  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (20627096)
加藤 匡宏  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60325363)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖尿病 / 疫学 / 罹患率 / コホート研究 / 地域集団 / 累積罹患率 / 疫学調査 / 75g糖負荷試験 / コホート / 発症率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to observe the trend of the cumulative incidence rate over a 5-year period based on the 75-g oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT) in the general population. In T city, Ehime Prefecture, OGTT was conducted on local residents who were examined from 2009 to 2012 (Phase I), 2014 to 2018 (Phase II), and 2019 to 2020 (Phase III), and the cumulative incidence of new diabetes was estimated. The 5-year cumulative incidence rates of diabetes from Phase I to Phase II and from Phase II to Phase III were 5.92% and 5.99%, respectively. No significant change was observed during these five years. The incidence of diabetes remained almost unchanged.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年食生活の欧米化や運動不足によって糖尿病が増えているのではないかと懸念されている。しかしながら、地域において糖尿病罹患率を正しく推計している研究は少ない。我々は、糖尿病型を判定するゴールドスタンダードである75g糖負荷試験を用いて地域における糖尿病の累積罹患率の推計を行った。2009年からの5年間、ならびに2014年からの5年間の性年齢調整済み累積罹患率を比較した。この間、糖尿病の5年間累積罹患率はそれぞれ5.92%、5.99%であり、この5年間に有意な変化は認めなかった。糖尿病の罹患率は、ほぼ横ばいで推移していると考えられた。