An effective method of knowledge dissemination regarding cardiopulmonary resuscitation among parents with infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Uehara Ritei  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90276999)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心肺蘇生法 / 乳幼児 / 保護者 / 啓発 / 自治体 / 知識普及
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate knowledge or awareness regarding cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) among parents with infants. The leaflet on child CPR was distributed to all residents with infants in 2 municipalities in Kyoto prefecture, then the questionnaire survey was conducted at medical check-up for 9-11 months of age. The association between knowledge or awareness of CPR and current occupation status of mothers was observed. On the other hand, there was no significantly difference of knowledge or awareness of CPR between mothers received the leaflet and those not received it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3歳児の保護者を対象にした先行研究と同様に、9~11か月児の保護者においても子どもの心肺蘇生法(CPR)の認識と母親の勤務状況との関連が観察された。子どものCPRの普及啓発には母親の勤務状況を考慮したポピュレーションアプローチが望ましいと考えられる。一方、リーフレット配布の有無で母親のCPRに関する知識や意識に関する項目に有意な差が観察されなかった。新型コロナウイルス感染症拡大防止のため、協力自治体の乳幼児健診が休止となり対象者数が減少してしまったことから、今後は対象者数を増やして効果検証を行う必要がある。