Physical Activity Recommended as a Preventive Measure for Chronic Kidney Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionHokkaido Bunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Sachiko  北海道文教大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (10612294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 幸志  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80422898)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords身体活動 / 座位行動 / 慢性腎臓病 / 生活習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study investigated the association between indices of physical activity measured with an accelerometer and kidney function in a general Japanese population. Physical activity was assessed using an accelerometer. Kidney function was assessed using estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR). A linear regression model was employed to calculate the β coefficient of eGFR and logistic regression model was used to calculate the odds ratio for low eGFR (< 60 versus 60 mL/min/1.73m2) in each physical activity type.MVPA time and eGFR were positively associated in both men and women, after adjusting for age, body mass index, and other clinical characteristics . In women, sedentary behavior and eGFR were inversely associated after adjusting for the same factors . The odds ratio (95% confidence interval) for low eGFR associated with a 60-min increase in sedentary behavior was 1.65 (1.07, 2.55) after adjusting for the same factors in women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎臓病 (Chronic Kidney Disease: CKD)の予防対策としては、その発症にかかわる修正可能な生活習慣要因に対して、是正・改善の取り組みを十分に行っていくことが求められている。本研究では、身体活動の種類と腎機能の低下との関連が男女間で異なる可能性を示唆しており、CKD予防対策のための生活習慣指導法の構築に新たな知見を加えるものと考える。