Identification of clinical features and incidence of lower gastrointestinal bleeding during antithrombotic therapy after coronary stenting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Ikuko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (80571398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香坂 俊  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30528659)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords経皮的冠動脈形成術 / 抗血栓療法 / 消化管出血 / 大腸憩室出血 / 抗血小板剤併用療法 / 抗血栓薬 / ステント留置術 / 冠動脈ステント留置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Approximately 220,000 coronary stenting procedures are performed annually in Japan for the treatment of ischemic heart disease. Postoperative therapy with two antiplatelet agents is used to prevent thrombosis, but this therapy may increase the risk of postoperative bleeding. However, this therapy may increase the risk of postoperative bleeding. In this project, we developed and utilized our database to determine the frequency of gastrointestinal bleeding events in Japanese patients with ischemic heart disease. 1) The frequency of gastrointestinal bleeding events by bleeding site was 70.1% for lower gastrointestinal bleeding and 40.4% for diverticular bleeding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本計画が実現されれば、抗血栓療法中に発生する消化管出血の発症頻度や発症時期を明確にすることが可能となる。日常診療における血液検査や内視鏡検査を施行する時期の目安が分かれば、適切なタイミングで検査が行われ入院加療が必要となる大出血を未然に防ぐことが可能となるかもしれない。若しくは外科的処置ではなく薬物療法で対応可能な小・中等度の出血で抑えられるという可能性も考え得る。薬剤性消化管出血合併症に関する既存の報告は、内視鏡検査を施行した症例をベースとして消化器科医から検討した報告がほとんどである。申請者らが携わっているステント留置後の症例集積データベースの活用は、本研究実施に最適なデータベースである。