Long term effects of job stress on health- related habits and health status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Masao  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10184516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 勝  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90397216)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords職業性ストレス / 健康習慣 / 健康状況 / 退職者 / 脳心血管疾患 / 仕事自由度 / 仕事要求度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed cross-sectional studies on the relationship between job stress and the results of medical checkups (obesity, high blood pressure and impaired glucose tolerance) conducted in 1996 and in 2002 in a metal products factory, and on some health-related habits (smoking, alcohol intake and physical exercise). There were 6238 subjects, with a mean age and standard deviation of 39.4±10.6 years in 1996, and 6430 and 42.0±11.0 years, respectively. The high job control group compared with the low job control group showed a higher percentage of physical exercise of one or more times per week in both the 1996 and 2002 studies.
After adjustment for several confounding factors, we found no significant association between job stress and survival rate either in the 1996 (6173 subjects, 18.9±4.9 year observation period) or 2002 studies (6347 subjects, 13.7±3.2 year observation period).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
職業性ストレス増加は働く人の健康障害と関係が深いが、その長期的影響を生存率で検討した場合、従来から言われている血圧上昇、耐糖能異常、喫煙などの影響が大きく、職業性ストレスの影響は小さい。