| Project/Area Number |
18K10093
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIKAWA Yuko 金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20210156)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石崎 昌夫 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10184516)
寺西 敬子 金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10345580)
櫻井 勝 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90397216)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ヘルスリテラシー / 生活習慣 / 行動変容 / 労働者 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / ソーシャルキャピタル / 横断調査 / 追跡調査 / 職域 / 交代勤務勤務 / 環境要因 / リスクファクター / 健康格差 / 職業要因 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed 6,086 people under the age of 65 in a manufacturing industry. In 2019, we conducted a questionnaire survey on HL, basic attributes, work-related factors. We also obtained health examination data for two years, and collated with the questionnaire survey data. HL was found to be related to lifestyle-related NCD other than smoking. 70% of men and 80% of women did not exercise, which was inversely proportional to HL. There was also a relationship between HL and poor eating habits, difficulty chewing, and insufficient rest due to sleep. For women, the relationship between HL and lifestyle was weaker than for men. Lifestyles after retirement were more related to occupations during employment than to HL. It was considered that efforts to improve HL were necessary for exercise, eating habits, oral hygiene, and rest, and environmental measures were more effective for smoking.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
健康日本21(第2次)の中間評価によると、主な生活習慣のうち喫煙率は低下傾向にあるが、歩数や運動習慣、野菜や果物の摂取など食習慣の改善はなく、歯周病を有する者の割合は悪化している。特に、若年および中年労働者に生活習慣の改善がみられていない。今回の結果は、HL向上を図る取り組みには行動変容に一定の効果が期待できるが、HL向上には労働態様や職場・地域のSCの改善を図ることも必要であることを示唆した。また喫煙に対しては、環境改善の取り組みの促進が重要であることも示した。今後のNCD予防対策の方向性に示唆を与える結果と考える。