Relationship between adipocyte-fatty acid binding protein levels and metabolic syndrome in community-dwelling population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Mika  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (10360281)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords住民検診 / メタボリック症候群 / インスリン抵抗性 / 脂肪酸結合タンパク / 予防疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adipocyte-fatty acid binding protein (A-FABP) is a major cytoplasmic protein in adipocytes, and plays a key role in linking obesity and in the development of diabetes in experimental animals. However, it is still not fully understood the association between A-FABP levels and metabolic syndrome in an epidemiological study. We evaluated the relationship between A-FABP and metabolic syndrome in a general population. We measured serum A-FABP levels by ELISA. Mean A-FABP levels were 17.6 (range 5.5-92.6) ng/ml. When A-FABP levels were stratified by the number of the components of metabolic syndrome, there was a strong association between A-FABP levels and the number of components (p=0.0012) after adjustment for age and gender. In conclusion, this study demonstrated serum A-FABP levels were associated with metabolic syndrome. A-FABP may be a useful biomarker for clinical practice of obesity-related metabolic syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般住民におけるA-FABPの分布を示し、A-FABPと脂質・インスリン抵抗性・メタボリック症候群との関連を横断的に研究するとともに、脳・心血管死の原因であるインスリン抵抗性およびメタボリック症候群の進展との関連を検討する縦断的研究も行う。A-FABPがメタボリック症候群を予知でき、健康管理に役立てられることを示すことで、日常臨床的で応用可能なアイテムとなるか考察することが目的である。