Genome-wide association study and Mendelian randomization analysis focusing on sweet taste and sugar intake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2020-2021)
National Cancer Center Japan (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Goto Atsushi  横浜市立大学, 大学院データサイエンス研究科, 教授 (80644822)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖質摂取量 / 糖尿病 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 甘味嗜好 / 単純糖質摂取量 / GWAS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nutritional implications of carbohydrates differ by simple and complex carbohydrates, and excessive intake of simple and complex carbohydrates is thought to lead to an increased risk of diabetes and other diseases.
In this study, we planned to find genetic factors for simple carbohydrate intake and sweet taste preferences by a genome-wide association study, but statistically significant genetic factors were not identified in the Japanese data. Therefore, we conducted a cohort study on simple sugars and starch intake in relation to the risk of type 2 diabetes without using genetic information. The results showed that in women, higher starch intake was associated with an increased risk of developing diabetes, and extremely high simple carbohydrate intake (>30% energy per day) was associated with an increased risk of developing diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭水化物摂取量の違いにより、糖尿病などの慢性疾患の罹患リスクが異なると考えられているが、日本人を含むアジア人ではこの関係は検討されていなかった。本研究では、日本人女性において、でん粉の摂取量が多いと糖尿病の罹患リスク増加と関連し、単純糖質(合計単純糖質や合計果糖)の摂取が極端に多いことも、糖尿病の罹患リスク増加と関連する可能性を明らかにした。