A study on the duration of cure for cancer and stroke patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKeio University (2020-2022)
National Cancer Center Japan (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
SAIKA Kumiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師(非常勤) (50535317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 里奈  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40709713)
田中 佐智子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (50453824)
松田 智大  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策研究所, 部長 (60370954)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん / 脳卒中 / 治癒年数 / ダイナミック・プレディクション / 相対生存率 / 循環器疾患 / 脳血管疾患 / 心疾患 / 動的予測モデル / 脳血管疾患・心疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a measure of the duration to cure of cancer and stroke, the major causes of death in Japan. For cancer, we used data with 2016 prognoses up to cases diagnosed in 2011, and for stroke, we used data from the Shiga Stroke and Cardiovascular Disease Registry. We calculated the relative survival rate of cancer survivors X years after the diagnosis of cancer and stroke survivors up to 3 years after the diagnosis of stroke. For cancer, the one-year relative survival rate was higher for younger age at diagnosis and for older age at disease diagnosis. For stroke, the 3-year relative survival rate was 86.4% for patients younger than 45 years old, while the 3-year relative survival rate was 94.6% for those who survived 3 months after the stroke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、がんと診断された者は診断から2-4年経過すると一般の人と同程度の予後になることが示された。食道、肝臓、胆のう・胆管、膵臓、肺については診断から4年経過しても一般の人と同程度にはならず、胃と大腸は3-4年、乳房と前立腺は1-2年で一般の人と同程度となることが示された。がんと診断された者が診断から何年経過すると、がんでない者と同じ予後になると考えられるかを示すことができた。今回、罹患者数の問題等で、進行度別などの集計はできなかったが、今後これらを追加していくことで、一般の人にわかりやすい指標を示していくことができる。