Development of a new data cleaning method for questionnaires used in large cohorts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Satoshi  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (30423403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田宮 元  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (10317745)
櫻井 利恵子  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 非常勤講師 (50794541)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコホート研究 / データクリーニング / 外れ値検出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In large-scale genomic cohort studies, in spite of careful study planning and implementation, and the introduction of error prevention methods, various errors are inevitable, and these errors may have a significant impact on the study results. However, it was not possible to manually clean a large number of questionnaires. Therefore, by using a statistical model that extends principal component analysis (PCA) by utilizing known information when detecting outliers from the data population, we developed and implemented a method to automate the detection of candidate errors and to improve its accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
データクリーニングは、大規模コホート研究のみならず、その重要性が認識されているものの、世界的にコンセンサスを得られた手法は存在しなかった。海外の大規模コホートにおいても、多くはタッチスクリーンベースであるためデータ入力時のエラー発生率は低いと考えられるものの、単純なミスマッチやデータ形式の違いを検出しているのみである。本研究はパターンの違いをエラー検出に利用するため、これまで事実上不可能であった調査票の経時的データや家族間のデータのクリーニングに関しても応用可能となった。