The associations between compulsive internet usage and neck pain, depression among high school personnel by the nationwide study in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2019-2020)
Shimane University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kanda Hideyuki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80294370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 謙造  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00365628)
鈴木 雅子  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 講師 (20760763)
津村 秀樹  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 講師 (70636836)
中村 幸志  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80422898)
菅谷 渚  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (90508425)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインターネット依存 / 学校教職員 / 頸部痛 / 抑うつ / 頸部負荷 / 勤労意欲 / 全国調査 / 頸性うつ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the associations between Internet addiction and neck pain, depression among high school personnel by a local study in Shimane and Tottori, 2018 and the nationwide survey in Japan, 2019 &2020. Neck pain was defined by the Neck Disability Index. The Compulsive Internet Use Scale (CIUS) was used to assess Internet addiction. Multiple regression analysis was conducted to examine the association between the CIUS score and related factors divided by each group with/without neck pain and /or depression. We found the positive relationship between the CIUS score and the combination both neck pain and depression, even adjusted by age, gender, insomnia, purpose for using Internet and Internet-use time in weekday.
High school personnel all over Japan should take properly education on how to use Internet due to prevent from both physical and mental diseases earlier.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無作為に抽出した中学・高校に所属する教職員を対象とした全国調査により、インターネット依存と、頸部負荷、抑うつ状態の関連を明らかにした。教職員の全国実態結果であり、新しい健康問題の解明に資する学術的意義がある。
また、インターネットが社会のインフラとして整備される中で、現在インターネット依存が社会的問題として顕在化しつつある。ネット社会と健康の向き合い方を示した本研究結果の社会的意義は大きい。今後、インターネット適正使用教育を全国の教職員に行うことで、より早期の抑うつや頸部痛の予防につながる可能性が考えられた。