Project/Area Number |
18K10105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
IGASE MICHIYA 愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (90314955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
越智 雅之 愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80648171)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 軽度認知障害 / 終末糖化産物 / 脈波伝搬速度 / シミ / MCI screen(あたまの健康チェック) / コラーゲン加水分解物(CH) / 認知機能 / MCI screen / AGEs / MCI / SAF / MRI / THA / MCI screen / AGEs |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Casein hydrolysate(CH) has been shown to improve arterial stiffness as estimated by pulse wave velocity (PWV). Facial pigmentation (FP)is associated with PWV,both of which are supposed to be modulated by tissue accumulation of advanced glycation end products(AGE). However,effects of CH on FP and AGE remain largely unknown. This randomized double-blind placebo-controlled trial evaluated whether and how CH improves FP in 80 nonhypertensive patients. Study participants were randomly assigned to receive either CH or placebo(P)for 48 weeks.FP area,PWV,and AGE were evaluated by Robo Skin Analyzer,PWV,and AGE Reader,respectively,at baseline and at the end of the intervention.Treatment with CH,but not P significantly reduced FP area.There were significant differences of changes in FP area,AGE,and PWV between the two groups. Furthermore,changes in AGE was positively and independently associated with those in FP area.This study suggests that CH reduces FP area by decreasing AGE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
80人の非高血圧の日本人患者に対してランダム化二重盲検プラセボ対照試験で行った本研究で得られた知見「カゼイン加水分解物は動脈硬化の指標の一つである脈波伝搬速度(baPWV)を低下させるとともに顔の色素沈着(シミ)領域を減少させ、両者には終末糖化産物(AGE)の皮膚蓄積レベルの低下が関与する」ことは、動脈硬化が重要な関与をしている軽度認知障害(MCI)を含む認知機能低下についてもAGEが大いに関与していることを裏付けるものであり今後の研究の発展が期待される。