Factors that exacerbate and buffer frailty during the recovery period from the disaster and efforts to prevent frailty in depopulated areas in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2022)
Iwate Medical University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tsubota-Utsugi Megumi  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (20419998)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 高齢者 / 虚弱予防 / 中長期的被害 / 地域活動参加 / 変化 / 被災 / 健康支援 / 虚弱 / 健康支援環境 / 健康行動 / 地域特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the mid-to-long-term health effects of the Great East Japan Earthquake disaster among elderly survivors, using follow-up studies conducted every year from six months after the disaster. Furthermore, we added information on community activities in the disaster areas to the existing data to evaluate the association between these activities and health outcomes after the disaster. Result I) Nonresponders in the health examinations had a higher risk of psychological distress than responders; Reuslt II) the number of residents who were living alone was significantly higher among those in "disaster public housing," and those living in "disaster public housing" as well as "new housing" had low social capital compared with those living in "same housing." Older survivors seemed it challenging to establish new social capital and social networks in a new location without the presence of "someone" they knew before the disaster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災の被災地域の多くは、人口減少と少子高齢化が進んでいる過疎地域である。また、被災者は避難生活が長期化しているだけでなく,多くが財産と土地を失い、既存の地域環境からの断絶、生活様式の中断を余儀なくされ、新たな地域での適応を求められている。入浴や身だしなみなどの個人の身体機能力で構成される基本的な日常生活動作と異なり、虚弱予防のためには、高齢者が属す地域における人のつながりや、社会活動などの健康支援環境が重要な役割を果たす。被災の程度やその後の回復状況に応じた虚弱の増悪・緩衝要因を明らかにした本研究は,被災地域の特性に適合した虚弱予防の実践につなげることできると期待される.