Long-term care prevention and sodium intake and risk factors for cardiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sairenchi Toshimi  獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70453404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春山 康夫  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20406185)
小橋 元  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60270782)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords健康寿命 / 食塩摂取 / 生活習慣 / エコロジカルスタディー / コホート調査 / 食塩摂取量 / 介護予防 / 循環器疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An ecological study was conducted to obtain evidence on establishing priority issues for long-term care prevention, exceptionally to propose specific items for health guidance to prevent long-term care from a young age. Data by prefecture from the results of the 2016 National Health and Nutrition Survey and the 2019 Long-Term Care Insurance Business Status Report were collected. The collected items were salt intake, smoking rate, vegetable intake and the number of steps taken, and the certification rate requiring long-term care two or higher. Pearson’s correlation coefficients showed no significant association of the certification rate requiring long-term care two or higher with salt intake, smoking rate, vegetable intake, and the number of steps taken. The multivariable logistic regression analysis also showed no significant association of the certification rate requiring long-term care two or higher with salt intake, smoking rate, vegetable intake, and the number of steps taken.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護予防の重点課題の設定に関する根拠を得ること、特に若年期から将来の介護予防を目指す保健指導の具体的な項目を提案することを目的としてエコロジカルスタディーを実施した。その結果、食塩摂取量、喫煙率、野菜類摂取量および歩数のいずれの項目も、要介護2以上の認定率と有意な関連を認めなかった。本エコロジカルスタディーでは検出力が不足していたり、交絡要因を調整できていなかったりするためかもしれない。今後、症例対照研究やコホート研究などでの検討が必要と思われる。