Geographical risk factors for type 2 diabetes in Myanmar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Yuasa Motoyuki  順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (30463748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横川 博英  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (00328428)
白山 芳久  順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (30451769)
田村 好史  順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (80420834)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミャンマー / タイ / 2型糖尿病 / 食習慣 / 身体活動習慣 / 社会的支援 / 運動習慣 / 疾病管理 / ヤンゴン / 家族支援 / type2 diabetes mellitus / physical activity / METs / eating habit / Myanmar / 生活習慣病 / 非感染性疾患 / 糖尿病 / 疫学調査 / 疫学研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to clarify the epidemiological characteristics of type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM) in Myanmar by comparing 150 T2DM patients (case group) with 150 non-patients (control group) in Myanmar (Yangon city) and Thailand (Chiangmai city), which have similar sociocultural backgrounds.
Regarding dietary habits, the case groups in both countries had in common with the control groups a higher use of seasonings, eating meals with family, and a lower intake of vegetables and fruits. On the other hand, the physical exercise habits of the case group in Yangon were lower, while in Chiang Mai the exercise habits of the case group were higher.It was suggested that community health promotion interventions are also necessary in Myanmar, as in Thailand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界保健機関によれば、糖尿病や癌などの非感染性疾患による死亡の約8割が開発途上国で生じているという。しかし、途上国の保健システムの機能の大半は、未だ感染症予防と母子保健に費やされている。今後さらに増加するであろう非感染性疾患は、開発途上国における喫緊の公衆衛生学的優先課題である。
本研究によって、タイはプライマリヘルスケアにおける生活習慣改善のための取り組みが行われていることで糖尿病患者に対する生活習慣の是正が行われていることが示された。このことから、ミャンマーにおいてもタイのようなヘルスプロモーション介入を実施し非感染性疾患予防をおこなうことの重要性が示唆された。