Relationship between insulin resistance and fatty liver index in ninth-grader in Tsunan Town, Niigata, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA RIMEI  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20343535)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脂肪肝指数 / インスリン抵抗性 / 小児 / 肥満 / インスリン抵抗性指数 / 疫学調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity in adult is related with insulin resistance (IR) and fatty liver, (FL), however, little information is available in children. The study included a total of 134 ninth-grade children participating in health check-up programs in Tsunan Town, Niigata, Japan (boys/girls, 69/65), and their medians of HOMA-IR, Fatty Liver Index (FLI) and BMI were 2.6, 2.8 and 19.6 kg/m2, respectively. Those with FL accounted for a higher proportion of girls than boys, and all of them accompanied OB and IR. HOMA-IR were found to be significantly positively correlated with FLI (r=0.252、p=0.004).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成人においては肥満(obesity: OB)とインスリン抵抗性(insulin resistance: IR)が深く関連する。脂肪肝(fatty liver: FL)は生活習慣病のリスク因子となるが、中学生におけるFLとIRの関連について検討した報告はない。新潟県津南町にある中学3年生143名で検討したところ、HOMA-IRは肥満度/BMIとは有意な相関関係を認めなかったが、FLIと有意な相関関係を認めた(r=0.252、p=0.004)。したがって、肥満ではなく、HOMA-IRが、中学3年生における脂肪肝を予測するための指標になる可能性が示唆された。