Medical radiation and brain tumors: Mobi-Kids International study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionShizuoka Graduate University of Public Health (2021)
Shizuoka Prefectural Hospital Organization (2020)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kojimahara Noriko  静岡社会健康医学大学院大学, 社会健康医学研究科, 教授 (50226867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 さち子  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 人間工学研究グループ, 上席研究員 (30548954)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / 医療被曝 / 小児 / 神経膠腫 / 低線量CT検査 / 症例対照研究 / brain tumor / ionizing radiation / diagnostic X-ray / head CT / adolescence / CTスキャン / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify whether medical radiation exposure, especially from head computed tomography (CT), increases the risk of brain tumours in young patients in Japan, which ranks the second highest in the world in the number of paediatric CT examinations following the US. From 2011 to 2015, we performed a case-control study of 120 brain tumour patients and 360 appendicitis patients as controls. The case group received on average 1.8 CTs to the brain area and 2.2 CTs to the whole head, with a mean estimated brain dose of 32 ±13 mGy. According to conditional logistic regression, the odds ratio for developing a brain tumour from having a brain CT was 0.93 (95% confidence interval: 0.38-1.82). This was hardly altered when adjusting for parental educational history and for other diseases (neurological disease and attention-deficit disorder/attention-deficit hyperactivity disorder). Neither whole head CT nor cumulative brain dose to the brain increased the risk of glioma or of all brain tumours.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CTの台数、検査数が多い日本において、頭部CTと脳腫瘍の危険について懸念されている。M本研究の成果より、頭部への平均ばく露量は32±13mGyで、脳腫瘍群は平均してと2.2回、対照群は1.8回の頭部CTを受けていた。頭部CTを1回受けると脳腫瘍が発生するリスクは、0.93倍であり、母親の教育歴などの因子を考慮してもリスクの増大は認めなかった。