Clinical epidemiological study for minute myocardial damage as a marker of cardiovascular risk in patients with diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Toshiaki  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80339374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川田 智之  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (00224791)
小谷 英太郎  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10287708)
加藤 活人  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40409157)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖尿病 / バイオマーカー / トロポニン / 微小心筋障害 / 臨床疫学研究 / 予後 / リスク / 臨床疫学 / 心筋トロポニン / 予後予測因子 / 心血管疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to examine the utility of serum high-sensitivity troponin T (hs-cTnT) as a risk marker of cardiovascular disease in patients with type 2 diabetes, using the stored serum sample and diverse clinical information that were registered in large-scale biobank.
A total of 2120 patients with T2DM (mean age 61±9 years、62% men) were followed for an average of 7.7 years (maximum 11 years). When patients were divided into elevated and non-elevated hs-cTnT groups according to the value of hs-cTnT>=0.014 ng/ml and <0.014 ng/ml, respectively), elevated hs-cTnT group showed an increased risk of all-cause and cardiovascular mortality. In conclusion, an elevated hs-cTnT may predict poor prognosis in patients with T2DM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧米先進国と同様、我が国においても糖尿病は循環器疾患に対する確立した危険因子である。さらに近年、糖尿病患者の死亡原因第2位(21%)は循環器疾患であることも報告された。これらの点において、微小心筋障害を反映する血清マーカーである高感度トロポニンTが糖尿病患者における循環器疾患予後を含めた予後予測因子となりうることを明らかにした本研究は、今後の糖尿病診療におけるリスク層別を含めたより適切な診療を実施するうえでのガイドとなる可能性が示唆された点で意義深いと考えられる。