| Project/Area Number |
18K10114
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
KAKIZAKI MASAKO 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (20580872)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村山 洋史 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (00565137)
田淵 貴大 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, がん対策センター疫学統計部 特別研究員 (20611809)
丹治 史也 日本赤十字秋田看護大学, 看護学部看護学科, 講師 (80848242)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 中高年 / 災害 / 不況 / メンタルヘルス / 生活習慣 / 疫学 / 社会状況 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined how changes in social conditions since 2005 (e.g., the 2008 global recession and the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake) and individual attributes (e.g., employment status, educational background, marital status) during the study period affected health and lifestyle habits. Among middle-aged and older adults living in Japan, the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake caused a short-term increase in K6 scores, and this trend differed by region; the 2008 global economic recession caused at least a short-term decrease in smoking status and frequency of alcohol consumption among Japanese middle-aged and older adults, and mental health worsened for both men and women.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本における中高年者の大規模縦断調査により、世界的不況や震災といった社会状況の変化が、心理的ストレスや喫煙、飲酒といった生活習慣に影響を及ぼしていることが本研究より示唆された。またその影響は、居住地や職業、性別によって異なることも示された。この結果より、社会的状況の変化があった際には特にメンタルヘルスについてはサポートが必要である事が示された。