Research on the association between air pollution, surface temperature and disease in prospective study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
SAWADA NORIE  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 社会と健康研究センター, 室長 (00446551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 頼藤 貴志  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00452566)
中谷 友樹  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (20298722)
鹿嶋 小緒里  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (30581699)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大気汚染 / 地表熱 / コホート研究 / 黄砂 / 地理情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the association of combined exposure to air pollution and surface heat with disease in subjects of the JPHC Study by more accurately assessing exposure using a geographic information system at the individual level. Among results to date, PM2.5 tended to be positively associated with mortality from cardiovascular disease. However, assessment of yellow sand and surface heat exposure requires further consideration at the individual level. While this evaluation of combined exposure to air pollution, yellow sand, and surface heat and disease requires further consideration of observation period and resolution, we have established a cohort platform which we can evaluate the association between combined environmental exposure and disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、環境複合曝露と疾病との関連を明らかにできるコホート基盤の構築ができた。今後、複合曝露指標の検討を重ねることは必要であるが、環境からの回避は容易ではないため、地域で発生する大気汚染と越境大気汚染と地表熱の各曝露、および、複合曝露と健康影響との関連を明らかにすることで、環境を整備するためのエビデンスの創出につながることが期待される。