Development and application of a new indicator for estimating postmortem interval using a chemical approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Jin Shigeki  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (60531845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 的場 光太郎  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (00466450)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords死後経過時間 / 腐敗 / 酪酸 / LC-MS / チオ硫酸塩 / 硫化水素中毒 / 死後変化 / HS-GC-FID / GC-MS / LC-MS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed body fluids from cases at various postmortem intervals and found that high concentrations of n-butyric acid were detected in samples obtained from severely decomposed cases. n-Butyric acid was detected in decomposed cases at an average concentration more than 100 and 300 times higher than in non-composed cases, in blood and urine, respectively. These results suggest that the concentration of n-butyric acid in body fluids is a useful indicator of body decomposition. On the other hand, thiosulfate, a marker of hydrogen sulfide poisoning, was detected at high concentrations in severely decomposed cases that was not hydrogen sulfide poisoning, indicating the need for caution in the diagnosis of poisoning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで死体の腐敗の指標とされてきたのは死後産生されるエタノールと1-プロパノールの比率であったが,経験的に定められた指標に適合しない事例が多かった.これに対し,本研究で見出された酪酸については,血中および尿中濃度において腐敗と非腐敗で統計処理上有意な群間差(p <0.01)が示され,且つ群間の濃度範囲にオーバーラップも認められず指標として有用であると評価できる.また,硫化水素中毒死におけるチオ硫酸塩の濃度による鑑定では腐敗による濃度上昇に注意が必要であることが示された.