| Project/Area Number |
18K10120
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武市 敏明 杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (90460360)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 脳小動脈瘤 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / 脳脊髄液 / 粥状硬化症 / カルシウム / 脳動脈瘤 / 血管壁組織脆弱性 / 高血圧 / 法医実務 / 組織脆弱性 / プロテアーゼ活性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The frequency and distribution of unruptured cerebral small aneurysms and aneurysms of minimal size in forensic autopsy cases were analyzed, measuring the activities of galatinases in cerebrospinal fluid(CSF). However the results showed that gelatinolytic activities of CSF generated from gelatinase A and B can serve as good markers of early-stage cerebral aneurysm(p<0.001), the gelatinolytic activities of CSF did not demonstrate parallels enough with the concentration of α-klotho protein by which Ca deposition is controlled locally in the body. That means these Ca-dependent biochemical values of CSF can help to predict the development of cerebral aneurysms in late stages and the risk of rupture.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
頭蓋内の組織の脆さは、異状死体の死因究明に大きく関わる。特に脳動脈瘤の進展機序の解明は、異状死と関連が深い内因性急死の予防に役立つ。本課題の研究成果は、脳脊髄液中における血管壁脆弱性に関わるゼラチナーゼA(MMP-2)の活性化が、脳脊髄液中のカルシウム濃度の制御を受けながらも、脳動脈瘤の進展過程と破裂のマーカーとなる可能性を見出したことである。この新事実が、突然死予防に繋がることが期待される。