| Project/Area Number |
18K10121
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
| Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
塚 正彦 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (00272956)
北村 修 杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (70266609)
桐生 京佳 杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60555051)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 覚せい剤 / 線条体 / 視床 / VGLUT / ヒト / 脳 / 側坐核 / 蛍光免疫染色 / 覚醒剤 / 免疫組織化学 / 刺激性薬物 / グルタミン酸トランスポーター |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The methamphetamine users increased the signal area of VGLUT in the nucleus accumbens of the striatum and parafascicular nucleus of the thalamus. However, cannabis users did not change the signal area of VGLUT in the thalamus. We found that changes similar to those in animal models repeatedly administered small doses of methamphetamine can be detected using actual case of the methamphetamine users.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでに行ってきた実験動物を用いた研究では、行動解析に差を認めるものの神経障害を引き起こさない程度の少量の覚せい剤を反復投与した動物の線条体において、VGLUTの増加が特徴的であった。本研究は、その基礎実験を元にしたトランスレーショナル・リサーチであり、実際の覚せい剤事例の線条体の側坐核におけるVGLUTの増加を明らかにした。それだけでなく、側坐核への投影元である視床の束傍核のVGLUTも増加していることを観察した。本研究は、単に実験動物の結果をヒトへ外挿が可能であるというだけでなく、組織検査から薬物使用のスクリーニング検査への可能性を示唆するものである。