Involvement of inflammatory molecule Pentraxine-3 in pathogenesis of cardiac sudden death and its postmortem application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Motonori  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90509100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 武史  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20335441)
上野 易弘  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30184956)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心臓性突然死 / 法医解剖 / 死後性化学検査 / 炎症 / 線維芽細胞 / 心筋細胞 / 心臓性急死 / 死後変化 / 突然死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An elevated plasma Pentraxin-3 (PTX3) was reported in patients with acute coronary syndrome in a clinical setting and autopsy cases. In the present study, we found no significant relationship between myeloperoxidase-adjusted PTX3 levels and cause of death. A postmortem time-dependent degeneration of PTX3 seemed to affect quantification of blood PTX3. An immunohistochemistry detected PTX3 in cardiomyocytes and fibroblasts of autopsy samples. Cultured these cells showed time-dependent transformation by inflammatory stimulation. PTX3 mRNA expression was enhanced through MEK1/2 pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
法医解剖に於いて死後生化学検査は生前の病態解明を目指して広く実施されているが、その結果の解釈には、多量体構造の変化など死後変化の影響を考慮する必要があることが示された。また、心筋細胞および心臓線維芽細胞の細胞傷害・細胞死にPTX3が関わっている可能性が示され、心臓性突然死の病態解明がわずかではあるが前進したと思われる。今後されに検討を進めることで、心臓性突然死の予防につなげたいと考えている。