Cause and pathophysiological analysis of methemoglobinemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Hiroshi  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (00284357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 直子  香川大学, 医学部, 講師 (60700052)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメトヘモグロビン血症 / イオンクロマトグラフィー / 中毒 / 陰イオン / 亜硝酸塩 / オキシメーター / 重症度 / 病態 / 硝酸塩 / メトヘモグロビン / 亜硝酸イオン / 硝酸イオン / 塩素酸イオン / 塩素酸塩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methemoglobin (MetHb), one of the abnormal hemoglobins, may be increased during poisoning due to ingestion of chemical substances such as oxidants. As MetHb itself does not have the ability to bind oxygen, MetHb is used as an index for evaluating the pathophysiology and severity of Methemoglobinemia. MetHb is usually measured by the oximeter and has compiled and published the data obtained so far in relation to the forensic application of the oximeter.
The identification of the causative agent is also essential, when the increase of MetHb in blood is due to poisoning. Therefore, we established a measurement method from biological samples, analyzed the pathological mechanism, and evaluated it, focusing on anionic compounds such as nitric acid, nitrite, chloric acid, and hypochlorous acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病態や重症度評価の指標となるメトヘモグロビン(MetHb)の測定に用いられているオキシメータは、近年法医学領域でも活用されているが、MetHbについての報告はまだ少なく、法医学実務への貢献は大きいと思われる。
MetHb血症の原因の一つである中毒の際に、原因となる陰イオン化合物の分析についても、実務での応用の報告は少なく、適切な試料の選択とその前処理が重要である点については、今後の応用への展開が期待できると思われる。