Development of forensic wound estimation by transcriptome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IKEMATSU Kazuya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80332857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅原 敬弘  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (60617421)
村瀬 壮彦  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (40823315)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords損傷時期推定 / マウス / Transcriptome / CD5L/AIM / 損傷 / 受傷時期推定 / 損傷受傷時期推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In forensic practice, wound age estimation is essential, for the purpose of searching the injured stage-specific biological marker candidates. In this study, we carried out over time mRNA comprehensive expression analysis of mouse injured skin. Significant changes in the expression of 12887 mRNAs were observed 0.5 to 9 days after the injury. In the principal component analysis, the first and second principal components changed significantly in the 0.5 and 1-day groups, and then the difference from the 0-day group decreased over time. Focusing on CD5L, it was confirmed that the expression level was high in one day. In the future, if we can study the increase in the number of samples and proceed with the research to clarify the peak expression and the period during which the expression increases, we think that CD5L can be fully applied as a marker for the time of injury 1 to 5 days after injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
損傷受傷後の特定の期日に発現する最適な診断マーカーが同定できれば、現在この受傷時期の判定に苦慮している法医病理学の分野で利用価値は著しく高い。 本研究にて、皮膚損傷部の受傷後のTrascriptome解析にて詳細な遺伝子発現プロフィールが得られた。また、このデータを基盤として、Birc5、DRAXIN、SERPINB12及びCD5L/AIMの発現を検討し、CD5Lが受傷後1~5日の受傷時期マーカーであることを確認した。本研究の応用によって、より精度の高い法医解剖鑑定が可能となり、その社会的貢献は極めて多大になるものと考える。