Role of acetylation in alcoholic liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishitani Yoko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (30359997)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルコール / 初代培養肝細胞 / 細胞同調 / 概日リズム / 日内変動 / コラーゲン培地 / コラーゲンゲル培地 / アセチル化制御 / 脂質代謝 / 肝障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ethanol affects the various intracellular signaling. Since ethanol metabolism via ADH (alcohol dehydrogenases) decreases NAD in hepatocyte, depletion of NAD may lead to insufficence of sirtuins that work as NAD-related deacetylation. We tried to establish the collagen-sandwich methods of primary rat hepatocyte culture, that is expected reflected more biological condition. However, collagen-sandwich methods was not suitable to treat the short-time changing. We decided to try the synchronization of cultured heptocyte via normal rat heptocyte culture. The synchronization was performed using 50% serum exposure, or high-dose insulin or dexametazone exposure and the samples were collect. We continue to analyze the mRNA expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではコラーゲンサンドイッチ法による初代培養肝細胞の可能性を提示した。しかしながら、実際にmRNAを抽出したりタンパク質を抽出しての短期での変化を検討するには困難な手法であると判断した。培養細胞の概日リズム同期については検討中であるが、末梢臓器でしかも細胞単位での概日リズムは生体内では重要であるが注目はされずらく、今後検討を重ねる。