Intrathrombotic appearances of AQP-1 and AQP-3 in relation to thrombus age in murine deep vein thrombosis model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nosaka Mizuho  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00244731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 稔和  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70251923)
石田 裕子  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10364077)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords深部静脈血栓症 / アクアポリン1 / アクアポリン3 / 免疫組織化学的染色 / マクロファージ / 深部静脈血栓塞栓症 / アクアポリン3 / マッソントリクローム染色 / 免疫組織化学染色 / アクアポリン / 血栓陳旧度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the experimental murine model of deep vein thrombosis induced by ligation of the inferior vena cava, we performed immunohistochemical studies focusing on (1) the establishment of the new indices for determining thrombus age using Aquaporin 1 and Aquaporin 3, and (2) the application of the area of Aquaporin 1-positive regions to the evaluation of the degree of thrombus organogenesis. The results suggest that changes in the number of Aquaporin 1- and Aquaporin 3-positive cells and the distribution and area of Aquaporin 1-positive areas in thrombus cross-sections may be useful as a new index for determining thrombus aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血栓断面におけるアクアポリン1,3の分布を明確にとらえた研究は他に例を見ない.両者は今後,血栓陳旧度判定のための指標となると同時に,深部静脈血栓形成・溶解のメカニズム解明に有用であると考えられる.特に後者においては,アクアポリンが深部静脈血栓症の治療薬の開発にも貢献できる可能性があり,本症患者数が増加傾向にある現在において,重要な意義をもつ分子であると言える.またアクアポリン1は赤血球に分布することから,血栓の器質化領域の検出にも有用であり,種々の組織標本においても応用できると考えられ,より効率的な病理検査手段への足掛かりとなるものである.